Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remounting

Posted on 1996-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My drive is mounted for read-only.  What can I do
0
Comment
Question by:Buster122296
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian122296 earned 100 total points
ID: 1626766
Just Remount it "Remount /dev/hdb2"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RitBit
ID: 38181164
try this:
mount -o remount,rw <filesystem>  

Open in new window

or
mount -o remount,rw -a

Open in new window

0