[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CMainFrame

Posted on 1996-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HELP!!!  I am trying to draw a bitmap in the CMainFrame of my MDI
application.  I am using VC 1.52.  I have tried the following:

BOOL  CMainFrame::OnEraseBkgnd(CDC* pDC)
 {
        CBitmap bitmap;
        CDC dcMemory;

        bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP1);

        dcMemory.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);
        CBitmap *obm = dcMemory.SelectObject(&bitmap);

        pDC->BitBlt(0,0,1400,500,&dcMemory,0,0,SRCCOPY);

        dcMemory.SelectObject(obm);     // have to reset DC state
before delting

        return TRUE;            // tell MFC that youv'e handled it, no
more erasing
required.
 }

The bitmap flashes on the screen and then is erased to gray again.
What am I doing wrong?


<X-FONTSIZE><PARAM>12</PARAM><FONTFAMILY><PARAM>Palatino</PARAM>HELP!!!  I am trying to draw a bitmap in the CMainFrame of my MDI
application.  I am using VC 1.52.  I have tried the following:


BOOL  CMainFrame::OnEraseBkgnd(CDC* pDC)

 {

        CBitmap bitmap;

        CDC dcMemory;


        bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP1);



        dcMemory.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);

        CBitmap *obm = dcMemory.SelectObject(&bitmap);



        pDC->BitBlt(0,0,1400,500,&dcMemory,0,0,SRCCOPY);


        dcMemory.SelectObject(obm);     // have to reset DC state
before delting


        return TRUE;            // tell MFC that youv'e handled it, no
more erasing

required.

 }


The bitmap flashes on the screen and then is erased to gray again.
What am I doing wrong?

</FONTFAMILY></X-FONTSIZE>
1
Comment
Question by:Buster122296
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian122296 earned 200 total points
ID: 1300413
Look in the KB for drawing a bitmap to the background of CMainFrame
in your MFC app.  Has something to do with subclassing CMainFrame
but I don't remember the particulars.  Good Luck.

Corby

On 17 Dec 96 23:37:55 -0700, Robert Stromberg thought that:

: --Cyberdog-AltBoundary-00058602
: Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
: Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

: HELP!!!  I am trying to draw a bitmap in the CMainFrame of my MDI
: application.  I am using VC 1.52.  I have tried the following:

: BOOL  CMainFrame::OnEraseBkgnd(CDC* pDC)
:  {
:         CBitmap bitmap;
:         CDC dcMemory;

:         bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP1);
:    
:         dcMemory.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);
:         CBitmap *obm =3D dcMemory.SelectObject(&bitmap);
:        
:         pDC->BitBlt(0,0,1400,500,&dcMemory,0,0,SRCCOPY);

:         dcMemory.SelectObject(obm);     // have to reset DC state
: before delting

:         return TRUE;            // tell MFC that youv'e handled it, no
: more erasing
: required.
:  }

: The bitmap flashes on the screen and then is erased to gray again.
: What am I doing wrong?



: --Cyberdog-AltBoundary-00058602
: Content-Type: multipart/mixed; boundary="Cyberdog-MixedBoundary-00058602"
: Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


: --Cyberdog-MixedBoundary-00058602
: Content-Type: text/enriched; charset=ISO-8859-1
: Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

: <X-FONTSIZE><PARAM>12</PARAM><FONTFAMILY><PARAM>Palatino</PARAM>HELP!!!=
:   I am trying to draw a bitmap in the CMainFrame of my MDI
: application.  I am using VC 1.52.  I have tried the following:


: BOOL  CMainFrame::OnEraseBkgnd(CDC* pDC)

:  {

:         CBitmap bitmap;

:         CDC dcMemory;


:         bitmap.LoadBitmap(IDB_BITMAP1);

:    

:         dcMemory.CreateCompatibleDC(pDC);

:         CBitmap *obm =3D dcMemory.SelectObject(&bitmap);

:        

:         pDC->BitBlt(0,0,1400,500,&dcMemory,0,0,SRCCOPY);


:         dcMemory.SelectObject(obm);     // have to reset DC state
: before delting


:         return TRUE;            // tell MFC that youv'e handled it, no
: more erasing

: required.

:  }


: The bitmap flashes on the screen and then is erased to gray again.
: What am I doing wrong?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The Master
ID: 1300414
This is happening because the MDIFrameWnd creates an MDICLIENT window in it's client area (from it's OnCreate() function, which you can override).  The MDICLIENT window is the one that manages the child windows.  See the help entry on CMDIFrameWnd::CreateClient().

You can also see this yourself by using the Spy++ application that comes with VC.  Just click on the binoculars, and drag the target cursor over the app - you'll see the window outlines.
0