Solved

Wireles mouse driver

Posted on 1997-01-16
11
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

anyone come across Win95 drivers for the Commodore cordless (wireless/infrared) mouse :
KT49-LYNX cs60?

W95 doesn´t detect the mouse at all!

Does anyone has a huntch where to look?

TIA

John Destreel
System Administrator
0
Comment
Question by:jdsmspro
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tobie
ID: 1744257
Have you tried Doing a Net Search for the MFR??? They Should have the drivers for ya. then Just go into the contral Panle and click on the mouse and do a have disk.. To install them!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1744258
Looked for MFR with infoseek and altavista.
Did not find anything usefull.
Can you pls be more specific?

BTW the mouse works in plain DOS!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1744259
Adjusted points to 100
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744260
You might try this,

load the mouse after the win95 setion of the autoexec.bat

ie: path=...windows\ etc
next line will read
C:\Mouse directory\mouse.com (or what ever it needs to load)

if the machine locks up just change the lines back to the originals
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744261
Was at microsoft.com.. They had a new infrared driver listed in there files, date Jan 97..Maybeeee...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberGuy
ID: 1744262
Go to; Start/settings/Control Panel/ and double click on add new hardware.  Windows will guide you through all the rest!
Good Luck!
-Dev
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1744263
Of course. I alraedy did that.

btw I already bought a new Logitech mouse. Works fine!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joe Cool
ID: 1744264
Is it compatible with any other mice---- Logitech, Mouse Systems, or Microsoft?  It will be much easier to try to find those drivers than for that mouse.  Also In Add New Hardware Wizard try forcing Win95 to load your DOS real-mode driver (don't know if it will work, never tried it)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imajica
ID: 1744265
Most IR mice I've seen don't need any special drivers, normal microsoft or logitech usually work fine - the important bit is to ensure the mouse is not asleep when trying to install.

BTW I guess you are using the mouse with its own receiver station, and not trying to get it to work with a Win95 IR comms port ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoram earned 100 total points
ID: 1744266
Try web site:
http://www.qtronix.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdsmspro
ID: 1744267
Already accepted yorams answer. TY
0