Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install RedHat !

Posted on 1997-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi !
I´m trying to install Red Hat 4.0 for the very first time. I have get
RED HAT from the RED HAT FTP and are now trying to install it from
my hard drive.

First the Redhat installation finds all my stuff, it´s a ordinary ide
disk (MAXTOR /71260 AT) and a 4x NEC 273 ide CD. My first partition is
a dos/win95 partition and my second/third partition is my red hat
partitions.
I have no scsi disks.
When I put in the supplementary disk and the Redhat installation
are scanning for packages, I get this:

comps error
indexhtml at line 321 dne
indexhtml at line 363 dne
indexhtml at line 405 dne
indexhtml at line 460 dne
indexhtml at line 500 dne

I have downloaded a new indexhtml-4.0-1.i386.rpm
But there is nothing wrong with that file.

If I push ALT F3 and ALT F4 , I get this information:

HDIO_GETGEQ ioctl failed - problably cd or tape

Ramdisk: compressed image found at block 500

hdc: media changed
hdc: tray open or drive not ready
VFS: Disk change detected on device 16:00
hdc: tray open or drive not ready
hdc: tray open
end_request: I/O error, dev 16:00, sector 3
failed to pkgread heaer indexh~1.rpm

Then the computer reboots.
Is it the cdplayer or what? What should I do?

Please help!!
Thanks in advance,
Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:vigge
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dux earned 260 total points
ID: 1626935
You have a missing file or the file is corrupt. Try to identify which is the corrupted package by presing Alt+F3 during the instaltion.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RitBit
ID: 38181186
Seems like yout image or install CD is corrupted.
Besides RedHat4 is very old stuff... try downloading a newer RHEL6 iso instead or get a Centos6 iso (almost same but free! see www.centos.org)
0