[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

appleshare servers disappeared

Posted on 1997-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

A few weeks ago a two appleshare servers disappeared from one of the zones
on the campus network. I can still see the zone and a laserwriter print
spooler in it, however  when I select appleshare the two servers are
nowhere to be found.  Within the zone they are present, and I can see
servers and printers outside the zone from within the zone without
problems.

I was wondering if anyone has experienced similar problems and might have
an idea what's going in or what else I can do to troubleshoot this?

Thanks,

Mark Rosenberg
College of Education - MSU
0
Comment
Question by:MRosenberg
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fastjack
ID: 1541601
sounds like the servers have been misconfigured.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCMAC
ID: 1541602
it may be that routers between departments have disallowed Appleshare servers from broadcasting their services outside of its zone.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
northwind earned 400 total points
ID: 1541603
You most probably have a physical network problem here. My guess is that you are running 10-base-2 (coax) ethernet.
One of the segments (or *the* segment) is to long or you have some bad trancievers.
Ethernet is a collision network, and the noise level in yours is to high. It is diffiicult to explain, but as it is a transmission line you will get into the problem that it is the physical placement on the line that determines the noise level. So two computers a few feet from each other may be aware of totally different machines on the network.
It doesn't better things, that AppleTalk is *very* sensitive to this situation. Due to the packet retransmission times (15sec) you will very fast get to a 50% packet loss which will mean that the station will disappear from the name-table.
On the station right next to it - it might still be there.
I have had such a situation where I could access the disk on a station 400 feet from my machine while I  couldn't contact the machine in the next office.
Solution: Get a Time Domaine Reflectometer and measure the ethernet out. Get sufficient numbers of repeaters inserted if nescessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neil_bertram
ID: 1541604
Their filesharing might have been turned off, or they are using corrupt/missing Filesharing extensions
0