Solved

Linux TCP/IP Routing

Posted on 1997-01-24
2
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-12
Hi,

Can linux be setup so that one ethernet card can be assigned 2 or more ip addresses each on a differnet subnet and route between all subnets?

Robert


0
Comment
Question by:Robert011497
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mart010897 earned 50 total points
ID: 1584158
Hi,

Yes, you can do that, but that assumes that all of the IP networks that you're going to be routing are being spoken on that same wire.  That having been said,  here's what you need to do:

You need to have a kernel that's set up to do both aliasing and routing.  Then, at your shell prompt as root, try this:

ifconfig

You'll (hopefully) see eth0 of the IP address you gave it happy happy.  Now you want to add another network address to eth0-- let's say 10.0.0.0 network:

ifconfig eth0:1 inet 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.0.0.0 broadcast 10.255.255.255 up

You can check that it worked by going:

ifconfig

again.  You should see an eth0 interface and an eth0:1 interface.

Then you want to add the corresponding net route thru that interface so that Linux knows it can forward packets destined for that network:

route add -net 10.0.0.0 gw 10.0.0.1

or

route add -net 10.0.0.0 eth0:1

I prefer the first form.  Now you should be good to go.  It'll act just like a linux box that has two IP interfaces in it.

Read up on your routing, and don't forget that every interface that has an IP needs to have a corresponding net route pointing to its own IP as the route to whatever net it's on.

Good luck!

Mart
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RitBit
ID: 38181219
Above description is almost accurate but you might need to enable up-forwarding in the kernel with:
sysctl -w net.ipv4.ip_forward=1

Open in new window

or
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

Open in new window

And make sure there is no firewall (iptables) blocking traffic....
0