Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icon locations, recent docs, etc wont save

Posted on 1997-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have been having a problem where things in win95 don't save after shutting down.  Little things like icon location on the desktop (if I move them, they reset to the defaults after reboot), documents under the start menu (its always blank), when I hit run there is never a history.. etc.. and probably related, Netscape will never save the entries for the mail servers.  I have to retype them everytime.  Major things like wallpaper changes do save, though.  Anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:jhosid
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartc010297 earned 200 total points
ID: 1744944
When win 95 exits it loads a lot of the files you are talking about..
I'd first scandisk the drive then run regclean (miccrospoft.com to rule out crossed files)
Get tweakui also, there is a registry repair and icon rebuilder in it.
What's happening is something is blocking the write back functions..
As a last resort, run the win 95 setup through Explorer, it should allow you to reinstalll corrupted/changed files
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1744945
Bought This Question.
0