Solved

Rubbish printed on start

Posted on 1997-02-16
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I start my machine (running Windows95) I always get a 'rubbish' page (with smileys, arrows, etc.). I just installed a new HP LJ 6P with the latest drivers and the problem persists. The rubbish is sent just before the Windows background is shown.
0
Comment
Question by:Ruud van der Ham
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1744713
I have had lots of grief with HP's latest drivers with Win '95.

Example, Networked HP lasers and Ink Jets getting files sent to another user.

Assuming your probem is NOT the drivers, but a setup problem, it would be because you have something selected, such as the driver version that does Postscript.

IF is it your drivers, (latest not always being the greatest), try installing Windows native drivers, such as HP5 and see if your problem goes away. Also be sure to check your autoexec.bat and prehaps your config.sys for a behind the scenes hp call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruud van der Ham
ID: 1744714

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjhoward
ID: 1744715
Is there anything in your autoexec.bat file that does anything with the printer?  Is this a parallel printer?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744716
That's the driver loading.
At the win95 screen, hit the ESC key and see what is happening exactly at the time the printer is working

Try booting with the printer off, then turn it on later
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744717
additional to my last comment..
The rubbish page is the printer buffer clearing itself as the driver is loading
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jrucker earned 50 total points
ID: 1744718
Hold down the F8 key right after the "Starting Windows 95" message at boot. This will allow you to single-step through each driver/VxD that is loaded. Note when the printer lights start blinking as it recieves data. I suspect a problem with Plug and Play, involving the hardware connection to the printer.
0