Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing fonts in Win95

Posted on 1997-02-18
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
My fonts in win95 were mysteriously missing after I installed MS-Office95.  They were still in the FONTS folder (in control panel), but only two of them (Times New Roman & Modern) were selectable in the application menu bar.  I've tried reinstall both MS-Office95 as well as Windows95, but didn't solve anything.  Anyone can help??  Thanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:bigcake
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigcake
ID: 1744358
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1744359
In control panel - fonts - view(menu) - options (menu item) - true type (tab) ... is 'Show only true type fonts in application' checked? If it is uncheck it. If this solves your problem it is still confusing why only the two fonts are shown, I would expect there to be more than two true type fonts in your system....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryd earned 100 total points
ID: 1744360
Alright, get this - you probably lost your default printer setting!  Windows (3x or 95) will not allow you to chose fonts if you don't have a printer that will support printing fonts set as your default printer.  If I set my default printer to Generic/Text, Word (2x, 6x, 95) will only allow me to use Modern, Roman, Roman 10cpi and script.  Even if you don't have a printer, set up a simple laser printer like an HP II or 3 - you sould see your fonts.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1744361
Click on the Fonts Icon in Control Panel and ADD new fonts you will be given the option to navigate to the location of the fonts presumably in C:\WINDOWS\FONTS. Give the computer time to analise and update the "window" of fonts shown and there you should have it all back.

0