Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InstallShield doesn't start

Posted on 1997-02-18
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When I try to launch some programs in NT4wks they start to load (some harddisk activity) and then...   Nothing... the program doesn't show up. I'm getting no errormessage or nothing, the launched program just doesn't "launch". I have checked the taskmanager and it doesn't list the program.

I think this problem occurs only with InstallShield-related programs, both in the Installer before I have installed the program and when I try to run the setup for the program that has been installed.

Programs that show this tendency are for instance the installation of Cosmo-player for Netscape Navigator, the installation of the Netscape Communicator Suite, the installation of the Combustion Plugin for 3DStudio Max and the setup of the already installed Office Pro 97
0
Comment
Question by:Iakin
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1764433
Don't i know you? :=)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weghorst
ID: 1764434
Have you checked if your temp path exist
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iakin
ID: 1764435
Well.. I haven't, but I haven't removed it manually, maybe an application has. Lemme check that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
kwe earned 200 total points
ID: 1764436
did you try the repair disks?? you might have corrupt files!! (Remember to install service packs afterwards if you have them...I wouldn't reccommend SP@, however.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iakin
ID: 1764437
Can you clarify your answer. What repair disks? Which files may be corrupt ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kwe
ID: 1764438
O.K.  NT4.0 comes with three setup disks. If you insert disk one before you boot, you can run the setup utility. From there you should read it carefully and select the option to repair the version of NT. You might be missing some DLL's or worse.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:metcalfg
ID: 2821682
I found a fix for this that does not require a reload of NT.
rename the following files in \winnt\systeme32\ to.old then from the NT4.0 install cd expand the original files and copy them to the system 32 dir, and then reapply the lates service pack.

Autoexec.nt
config.nt
Vdmredir.dll
Krnl386.exe
user.exe
gdi.exe
wowexec.exe
ntvdm.exe
ntio.sys
ntdos.sys
redir.exe

I did this today to my system now the install.exe for my programs work.
I had the same problem as you.
0