Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Skips in Audio

Posted on 1997-02-18
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My CD-ROM seems to skip while playing a audio CD.
This problem seems not to occur while using a data CD

Audio CD plays for maybe a song or two sometimes right away, and it starts to skip, if not skip it will pause or it will even skip to another song on the CD
0
Comment
Question by:tom_b
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masterEd
ID: 1745072
What kind/type of CD-ROM drive are you using?
Did you connect your CD-ROM drive to the same cable with your hard drive?  If so, I think I know the answer to your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_b
ID: 1745073
I have a Hitachi CDR-7730  X4speed
I have two hard drives, they use the same cable
The CD-ROM has it's own.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:igroove
ID: 1745074
Do you have the latest Windows95 drivers for the CD-ROM?
Are the audio CDs clean? They tend to get more miscare than data CDs *:o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_b
ID: 1745075
Went and got the newest driver for the cd-rom
It is  "HIT_IDE.SYS"
My cd-rom is the second slave and its i/o address is 170h irq=15
autoexec.bat line is
C:\CD-ROM\MSCDEX.EXE /D:CD1 /E /M:20
config.sys line is
C:\CD-ROM\HIT-IDE.SYS /D:CD1 /N:1 /T:3 /R:2
hope this sheds more light??
Still skips
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jerryd
ID: 1745076
Are we talking Win95 here?  There should be no need for anything in your CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT to run your CD Rom (I have a system with both an IDE and SCSI CD Rom, and have nothing for them in either).  
1. REM out the HIT_IDE.SYS line in CONFIG.SYS, and the MSCDEX line in AUTOEXEC.BAT.
2. Go to Control Panel -> System -> Device Manager and remove your CD Rom Drive.
3. Restart Win95.
4. If Win95 doesn't recognize your CD Rom, run the Add New Hardware wizzard in Control Panel.
5. If this fails, use the Add New Hardware wizzard to manually install your CD Rom - you should be able to get any needed software from the same place you got the HIT_IDE.SYS.
Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_b
ID: 1745077
Tried all of the above from jerryd (thanks good try) but it did not work.
CD-ROM still skips and pauses while playing a audio CD

Could adjusting the CD supplement cache size from the
control panel / System / Preformance /  File System / CD-ROM
help any.

Keep trying gang we are getting close.

Thanks to all that have tried so far.

Side note cd's are dust free and spotless

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jerryd
ID: 1745078
At this point, I would check out the drive itself - it sounds like it may be dirty or misaligned.  A cleaning kit will clean the first problem, but if it's out of alignment, you're better off buying a new drive - 6x minimum and they're up to 16x at this point - but it would probably cost $40-$100 to diagnose and fix an alignment problem - at which point you could just buy a new drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_b
ID: 1745079
Thanks
jerryd
I'll look into that.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartc010297 earned 300 total points
ID: 1745080
In the my computer, control panel, system, performance, file system, cd rom tab
set the cd rom to quad speed or higher, and move the slider bar all the way to the right..
If that fails, get a copy or a cd rom disk caching program (speedy rom, cd quick cache, etc)..
The skipping is caused by a lack of cd rom cache resources.....
Also what type (name brand) of computer do you have?
Some may act differently..
Also if you have less than 16 megs ram, get more (it's cheap)..

Another trick
same area, (file system) set the main use of this computer to network server..IF you have 32 megs of ram or more..


0