Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copying Printer Config

Posted on 1997-02-18
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to copy a printer configuration from one computer to another.  This would be used in a large network to easily manage adding printers without running the Add Printer Wizard.  Can this be done by taking the driver files plus the appropriate portion of the registry in an INF or REG file?  What sections in reg do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:dedgson
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1744149
I think the only way you could do this would be to write a small application. Too many things are updated when adding a printer in ways that cant be predicted if you are talking about a range of printers. I presume you want these printers network sharable, this adds additional complications. Also what do you do, for instance, with a HP Laserjet with its custom status screen that starts on every print (suppressing normal windows spooling)?

You could place the driver files on the network along with a specific file (name as a date for example). After the client logs on, a small app checks for new files in the designated 'printer update' drive\directory and then parses a small script (provided by you each time a new printer is added) to add the printer on the client machine. Unless the printers are all of the same make I cant think of a way that wont mean more work for you.

I will stand corrected if a solution appears here, and hence this is only a comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jerryd earned 600 total points
ID: 1744150
What you are looking for is "Point and Print".  Get a copy of the Windows Resource Kit help file (WIN95RK.HLP - available at www.microsoft.com) and look up Point and Print (in the help file index, it's under NetWare servers:bindery emulation - under Print Servers - Installing Remote Printers with Point and Print).  It's way too long to get into here, but basically you can set up your printers on the network so that when a user double clicks on a printer showing on a server, it will set itself up automatically - loading needed drivers etc.  You may want to consider setting up a Win95 or WinNT server for this purpose exclusively - it's a little cleaner (in Win95 anyway - I haven't tried NT).
0