Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid VxD Dynamic link call

Posted on 1997-02-19
13
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When attempting to install Win95 I get "Invalid VxD Dynamic link call to device number 3, service B.  Run win setup again. This happens every time no matter what settings in BIOS.

The machine has a R534 M-tech motherboard with IBM 6x86 and 32 meg RAM,  Matrox Mystique video card w/4 meg, and 2.5 gig Quantum Bigfoot Hard drive.  

I can run win 3.1 and DOS fine but can not get Win95 to Start.

Thanks

Russ
0
Comment
Question by:stutz
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1744612
have you tried loading from dos, and telling windows to contine on after it has found your windows setup, (it will tell you to load via windows. I have gotten around a few sticky installs that way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744613
As win95 boots, at the splash screen hit the ESC buttton,
When the invalid vxd comes up, what exactly is loading at that point?
Also at the c:> run scandisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744614
I've tried installing from freshly formated hard drive, from DOS 6.21, and from Win 3.11 (Which all run fine).  

Behind the splash screen it say updating system and soon as that's finished I get the error.  I've run scandisk many times and always without error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744615
When installing from win 3.11  you must go to the bios and reset it to the default settings..
Then install the win95 disk

Win 3.11 has a network feature in the setup that locks out win95's files for some unknown reason..Thus the files will not update, and thus the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744616
I understand what your saying about 3.11 but why doesn't it work on a freshly formated drive after having reset BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744617

0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744618
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744619
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1744620
There is a file called wininit.* (cant remember the extension) in the win95 root directory (i.e. windows\ or win95\ etc). This is the file that is run to update the system or replace shared files at startup. It can edited with a text editor (e.g. notepad, wordpad). What does it say in it?

Also what 'loadfails' do you get in the boodlog.txt file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744621
VxD is a virtual driver device..
I'm thinking device #3 maybe the video card, or cdrom...
Check that all preripherals are hooked up and turned on when installing win 95..
Also if you have another video card available, try using it once and see if the error goes away...

0
 

Author Comment

by:stutz
ID: 1744622
Well I returned the mother board.  I had traded out every component and tried every combination of BIOS setups.  Working with M-Tech,  who were extremely helpful and easy to reach,  we determined it was most likey a timing problem in hardware.  The R534 really needs a faster chip the the 150+,  I think it would be excellent with the 200+, or of course others.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 600 total points
ID: 1744623
Does that mean we've answered your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aquar
ID: 1744624
I see it happen many times because i am a engineer of a computer company.Your problem is the ram is not stable.Try take some good rams of same module like 2 8mega ram or 2 16mega ram ,put it on your motherboard before take the last installed RAM out.         Goodness. 
0