Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gnu Make 3.75

Posted on 1997-02-19
7
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to create 'make' from Gnu Make and having a problem doing it. This is my first attempt and I am uncertain what to do or where to look.
My current 'make' gives loads of errors. So I used 'configure' and 'build.sh' to try and get a new 'make' but no luck. 'configure' seems to work O.K and 'sh build.sh' goes OK compiling everything till:

gcc: ./glob/libglob.a: No such file etc.
gcc: No input files

Additional info:
Machine : Sun Ultra
OS : Solaris 2.5.1
gcc : version 2.5.8
Gnu make : version 3.75

Any idea what I should do?

0
Comment
Question by:Mik
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rleyton
ID: 1292286
What system are you running on? Which Compiler Version are you using?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mik
ID: 1292287
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mik
ID: 1292288
Adjusted points to 105
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
glewis earned 260 total points
ID: 1292289
Have you tried going into the "glob" subdirectory and typing
make glob.a
?  From my recollection of building Gnu Make 3.75, you should be able to untar the whole package, type "./configure" and answer any questions, then finally just type "make" and it works flawlessly.  You may want to delete the whole subdirectory that you created and start over again with those two commands.  It should be quite straightforward.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mik
ID: 1292290
Thanks glewis:
1.Tried make glob.a  - I get
make: *** No rule to make target `glob.a'.  Stop.

2. When I try ./configure - that seems to work OK but if I then
'make' I get

make
gcc (various successful bits)
cd glob; make  libglob.a
make[1]: Entering directory `make-3.75/glob'
gcc (again various successful bits)
ar rv libglob.a glob.o fnmatch.o
make[1]: ar: Command not found
make[1]: *** [libglob.a] Error 127
make[1]: Leaving directory `make-3.75/glob'
make: *** [glob/libglob.a] Error 2
%


0
 

Expert Comment

by:glewis
ID: 1292291
Whups!  I meant to say "make libglob.a"... but that's a moot point now... you have another problem I see!

Your system can't find "ar"!!!  That is a real problem.
Look around in the standard places for ar (which is the archiver that creates libraries for you...):
ls -l /usr/bin/ar /bin/ar /usr/local/bin/ar /usr/ucb/ar
Hopefully one of these will turn up... if not, contact "root" on your system and tell them that they need to install "ar" for you!

Now, once you locate it (probably in /usr/bin/ar), then you simply need to make sure your path is set properly.  You should be able to look at it with "echo $path", depending on which shell you are using.  Check to see if /usr/bin is not already in your path.  If it is there, make sure that /usr/bin/ar has execute permission, like -rwxr-xr-x (or 755 in chmod parlance).  Finally, if /usr/bin is not in your path, add it yourself (probably in your startup file, like .cshrc if you are using /bin/csh or /bin/tcsh for your shell)...  So do this:
set path=(/usr/bin $path)
rehash
which ar

At that last command, it should find "ar" for you.  Now, go back to the top-level directory for building Gnu Make, and type "make" again... it should descend into the "glob" directory and re-attempt that "ar" command, and should succeed this time!
Good luck!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lockhart
ID: 1292292
Does your system have any development tools (commercial ones) on it at all?  If you are trying to put one together from the GNU toolsuite, then ar will not be on your system at all and needs to be obtained.  I can suggest a set of tools (GNU based) which will work nicely.

Mike
0