Solved

Soft partitions for Solaris 2.5?

Posted on 1997-02-19
7
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there a soft partition system available for Solaris 2.5? Something similar to Logical Volumes for HP-UX is what I'm looking for: a way to set up partitions and be able to *modify* the partitions without disturbing (or even unmounting) the other partitions. The main modification I'm looking for is increasing partition size.
0
Comment
Question by:jsjacob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnotte
Comment Utility
to partition a disk under solaris you have to use the command :
format .
then
1)  you chose the disk you want to partition.
2)  you modifie the disk partition to have the desire one.
3)  you do a label
4)  quit the format command.

then use the command : newfs to create the file system table.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsjacob
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
Comment Utility
Hmm, burnotte, thats standard. You forgot how to increase the partition size...

Peter

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jsjacob
Comment Utility

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
burnotte earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
It is impossible to modifie the size of a partition without
loosing the data that on it because when you modifie the size
you are obliged to do a label and then a newfs for the modification to be take into consideration.
And when you do the newfs you loose your data.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pxh
Comment Utility
there is a command called "growfs" for
solaris. Look into it.

Peter (pxh@mpe-garching.mpg.de)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hrumayor
Comment Utility
I desagree with the answer, you could get Solstice DiskSuite that comes with Solaris 2.5 it is a very powerful tool you can create
meta deices wich can bee stripes raids concatenations of disks etc, included on this exists the comand growfs witch does what you are thiking you joust use format to label a new disk partition size grater than the previous in contigus bloocks and make a growfs and ready you got a biger slice i have done it once.
0