Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uucp

Posted on 1997-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am using Solaris 2.5.
I want to have a login and a password when someone want to use uucp between to machine.
what do I have to do ?
I 'll know that it existe a file /etc/uucp/Permission.
if someone as a exemple of this file that could be very nice.
0
Comment
Question by:burnotte
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjhoward
ID: 1811906
There is not a simple answer to your question.  Whole volumes have been written on uucp.  O'Reilly & Assoc has a good one (see http://www.ora.com for ordering info).

Sun has a writeup on their site which explains how to setup uucp on Solaris 2.2; 2.5 shouldn't be much different:

  http://sunsolve.sun.com/cserve/Sparc-FAQ/102201.faq

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1811907
To use UUCP you got to insytall the Taylor UUCP packafge or any other UUCP package. You laso need support for UUCP in your sendmail.cf and your sendmail binary, I suggest you read the O'Reilly UUCP and Sendmail books.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:burnotte
ID: 1811908

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rfedane earned 200 total points
ID: 1811909
Here is an entry of Permissions file:


MACHINE=remote-machine LOGNAME=uremote MYNAME=your-machine \
COMMANDS=uucp \
READ=/usr/spool/uucppublic:/usr/hack/tmp \
WRITE=/usr/spool/uucppublic:/usr/hack/tmp \
SENDFILES=yes REQUEST=yes


The MACHINE value is the name of the remote machine.
The LOGNAME value is the login name the remote machine
will use. Note that it is eight characters or less. You
should create a user called "uremote" (or whatever) in /etc/passwd.
The MYNAME is what your machine calls itself. The remote machine will need to know this for his configuration.
READ, WRITE are directories allowed to be accessed.
SENDFILES, REQUEST says that remote-machine can upload
and download.

This is just a generic example.
I strongly suggest you get the O'Reily book, since there is
a lot more options and security issues involved. And there
a quite a few files that you need to mess with to get it working.
0