?
Solved

Windows Logon

Posted on 1997-02-19
14
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
There are several people in my house who use my computer and we each have a logon.  I was wondering if there is a way to default to my logon, when I am not the last person to use the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:markg1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744598
Load your "System Policy Editor" (poledit.exe) from your 95 CD and set yourself up as the Network Administrator. From there you should be able to achieve the desired default.
  Another, easier method, in my opinion would be to load "Tweakui" from PowerToys. There you can simply check or un-check a box to clear the last user. If you select "Clear last user at Logon" it will prevent windows from displaying the name of the previous user in the system logon dialog box. Or there is a optional button that will clear all selected items, such as the last users name and password, also run history, doucument history and so on. I think Tweakui would be the way to go.
Let me know if this helps. I'll send you Powertoys if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744599
Sorry I want restate this alittle.  Your suggestion alothough it works to some degree it does not do what I want.  I just want the logon to default to my user name with out my password.  The network setting in tweakui does not work without a password.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744600
Before I get into detail about the Systems Policy Editor, Please tell me if each of your users has there own profile section in the registry, and if they have their own password. If not, then go to your Control Panel and open "Passwords". Choose Change Windows Password and make "Old Password" "New Password" and "Confirm new Password" Blank. Choose Ok. When you reboot, and the password dialog box appears, don't enter anything, simply hit Enter on your Keyboard.
That should do it. If that isn't an option for you then we can get into the System Policy Editor.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744601
That's not quite what I wanted.  I am just sick of alway having to type my name in at the logon.  It always defaults to the last user.  I just wanted to make my logon the default.  Yes, we all have passwords. I don't know if we have separate profies.  In windows profiles we do.  Where in the registry do I look?  Whatever you come up with next you have the points.  You deserve them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jerryd
ID: 1744602
NOTE: This solution uses a registry merge - proceed at your own risk!
1. Create a text file called C:\WINDOWS\MyLogon.reg as follows:
      REGEDIT4

      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]
      "username"="YourLoginName"
Replace YourLoginName with, uh, your login name!  This is EXACTLY as the file should appear - 4 lines, starting with REGEDIT 4, and ending with the return after the 4th quote mark.
2. Create a batch file called WINSTART.BAT with the following line:
      START /W C:\WINDOWS\REGEDIT.EXE /S C:\WINDOWS\MyLogon.reg
This will start REGEDIT, and merge MyLogin.reg into the registry after Windows starts up, but before the Logon screen appears.  The /S makes the reg file merge silently (without the obnoxious "The file has successfully been merged.." message).  START /W starts the program, and Waits for it to finish execution before proceeding.
Now, EVERYTIME Win95 starts, YourLoginName will be forced into the registry, and therefore should appear on the logon screen.
Let me know if it doesn't work - I'm pretty sure this is the registry entry, but I could be wrong - you may want to check your registry for what the setting is first, and export it as a backup before you do anything!

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744603
I think jerryd is on to something. Please let me know how that works.

Bud Allen
bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744604
Sorry, this did not work.  It says that the regedit needed to run in windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1744605
Lots of good suggestions up there for only 50 points...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 1744606
JerryD is on the right track.  However, for that answer to work, you'd have to restart your machine in Dos mode(sorry, command line mode) and then run regedit to patch the registry.  Another way to do this is to patch the registry from with in the win95 GUI when you logout.  There is a great little shareware program called WrapUp 95.  This allows you to have a "shutdown" folder that works at shut down just like the startup folder works at start up.  In this folder, you'd have the login.reg file that JerryD was talking about.  So, you'd do something along these lines:

1)  Download WrapUp95 from this url http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/NIFTY_TOOLS/wrapup.zip   And install it.
2) Create a login.reg file in your shutdown folder with the following entry:
     REGEDIT4
     [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon]
     "username"="YourLoginName"
3) That should do it.
Now, whenever anyone logs out of win95, the registry will be patched with your user name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744607
I must say this solution works the best so far.  My problem now is that I have to shut down twice.  It first brings up that the edit merged correctly.  You then have to shut down again.  Is there a way to make the "regedit successful" not come up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dragonlord
ID: 1744608
Yes, there is a way to get rid of this...make a shortcut that has a command line like this:
c:\windows\regedit /s c:\path\to\regfile\file.reg
Then, put this into your shutdown group instead of the .REG file. That way, it will call regedit in the "silent" mode :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744609
That got rid of the regedit screen, but I still have to shutdown twice.  Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:markg1
ID: 1744610
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mittalk033197 earned 300 total points
ID: 1744611
In your login registry file, type
username="Your name". This should solve your problem. If it doesn't there are many
external security programs that you could install that would solve this problem. These programs are virtually un crackable, unless by computer programming experts who would use a virus to break into them. By the help of  a virus someone could break into Win 95 also. If you need help finding these programs, I will be more than happy to find some for you.
0