Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell Personal Netware (PNW for Novell DOS 7)  to WinNT 4.0

Posted on 1997-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I use Windows NT V4.0. I can connect to our Novell
netware 3.11 server but I can't connect to PCs running Novell DOS7 with personal netware (PNW) server.
Is there a possibility to access to these machines? I
checked Novell's web page but the only thing they have
is PNW for DOS6.22/Win3.1 machines.
0
Comment
Question by:tbrauers
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 1559465
try using the dos prompt and use the "net use" utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrauers
ID: 1559466
In the meantime I installed WinNT on a PC which had NovellDOS7, PNW and WfW3.11 before. If I switsch off the Netware Client services in the System/Service of NT I can run startnet of PNW in a DOS box and login to a PNW server. However, I cannot map a drive letter to drive of the PNW server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlu earned 200 total points
ID: 1559467
Have you remember lastdrive in config.sys ?
0