[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

w95 hangs on startup

Posted on 1997-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When the wallpaper appears it hangs. hitting ctrl-alt del reports msgsrv32.exe "not responding". hitting ctrl-alt-del now reboots and system seems to be normal. Had a system crash yesterday while running a gamma broadcast fax - found the machine in scandisk with "dos reports XX.xxx file incorrectly. scan disk fixed the file - it was a queue ntx file. Haven't been able to load CAS drivers and staart win 95 since.
0
Comment
Question by:fnorman
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1744153
Well, you should to reverify your system files, MS powertoys has a util to check teh system files.. if the system is running that is.

This sounds like a case where more then the file that scandisk reported is corrupted. Or faulty info written into the registry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1744154
To j2.   I haven't seen that check system files in power toys! What is the filename or icon?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744155
Since the computer won't boot win 95 at all, I'd try running chdsk /f at the c:>
Then go to the win.ini, system.ini, and program.ini and remove any references to the CAS Drivers and or/Fax program..
Try rebooting,

If this fails..you will have to reload win95
Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cory012297
ID: 1744156
when you boot up to win95 and no other programs are loaded except for what win95 needs to run, then your task manager should only have systray and explorer in it. It is most likely the msgsrv32 program causing the errors
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 300 total points
ID: 1744157
I would reinstall from dos if you can get to that.  if you are setup for dual boot hit f4 at starting windows 95 screen.

if not, do you know how to spell format?
0