?
Solved

No Postoffice icon in Control Panel

Posted on 1997-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have setup a number of computers with Windows 95. Some computers have a Microsoft Mail Postoffice icon, others don't.  How do I add the Microsoft Mail Postoffice icon to control panel?  
0
Comment
Question by:jeffk022097
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1744560
Do you mean mail and fax or the Postmaster's icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffk022097
ID: 1744561
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 1744562
Reinstall exchange.  That should install the MS Mail Postoffice in control panel, as well as Inbox on the desktop.  Do these machines have Inbox?  The users may have installed MS PowerToys or applied a registry hack to remove inbox, though I can't imagine they would if you use MS Mail in your office.
0