Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sanyo torisan CDR-s1g

Posted on 1997-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm running a Sanyo Torisan CDR_S1G CD drive attached to the slave channel of the PCI IDE controller on Win95.

Running the Disney Animated StoryBook for Toy Story - program intermittently crashes with a General Protection Fault. I'm told that there is a new version of protected mode drivers for the IDE which fixes this problem for Win95.

I haven't been able to track such a thing down - I've tried all the other standard things - increased supplemental cache, read- ahead CD buffer, Quicktime config screens etc. without any joy.

Anyone familiar with this problem - drivers or other solution ?

thanx

Rob Adams.
0
Comment
Question by:roba022197
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1680072
I low level project I have been working on is collecting CD-drivers for CD's Over 100 megs collected so far, and the only sanyo stuff I have is filed in my Gateway folder.

The only thing I can suggest is: Use the driver in config.sys (no choice there) and try in autoexec.  Remarking out or putting in the Mscdexe.exe line with your driver. I do have a non-microsoft mscdex.exe that has better support than the orgional. Let's see if that is a path you need to take by trying above.

PS. No bbs, no web site, etc. for Sanyo.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
someguy103097 earned 200 total points
ID: 1680073
If this is the only program that is crashing I would recommend you try cleaning the CD, sometimes when they get dirty they can cause a mem crash.
someguy
0