Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet frame types??/

Posted on 1997-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How do I set up Linux to only use Ethernet II??
0
Comment
Question by:jakusz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1584189
Ehhhh Ethernet II? There is Ethernet and Fast Ethernet. Its more a question of upporting a device than specific supporting any stabdard,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bcook earned 100 total points
ID: 1584190
df: Ethernet II as oposed to 802.3

Not sure why you'd want to do this.

From memory, I seem to remember reading the kernel code, and finding the Linux somehow transparently copes with Ethernet II, 802.3, and 802.1.

Just had a look at it.  This sems to be delt with in the file
.../linux/net/ethernet/eth.c.

(For this you just roll your own)
0