Solved

faxing

Posted on 1997-02-21
14
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i need to convert .txt files to files(.rec .qfx)
that i use to send faxes with my faxmodem.
0
Comment
Question by:user1
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ini_7
ID: 1008473
Depending on which program you use to fax, you can fax almost anything you could print (.txt, .gif, etc...) Which program are you using and what are .rec and .qfx commonly associated with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008474
i am using quicklink II. .rec and .qfx are the only files
it can load,view,send. thier is no conversion in quicklink II.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 100 total points
ID: 1008475
You answered your own question. The only think you can do is:

Open your .txt file with word or whatever. "print" via fax. That prepares your file in the needed format. To make sure it doesn't go anywhere, I fax to my own (fax) number.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008476
what are you talking about "print via fax".
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008477
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008478
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008479
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1008480
This how 99% of all PC based faxes work. They act as printers, to the user. In other words, Fax becomes a printer choice.

To get files ready, for say, Fax On Demand, you need to them into a format the fax program can use. So, to do that, I "print" with the fax program, sending to myself, which of course, will get a busy signal. So the file is converted, nobody got fax beeps in their ear, and the file is ready for Fax On Demand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008481
how can i "print" a file with the fax program
(quicklink II)(mabey i need i different fax program)
if quicklink II can only load,read, do anything with
.rec and .qfx files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1008482
Send a fax, to yourself! It is the only way to prepare a fax file for later use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user1
ID: 1008483
"Send a fax, to yourself"
quicklink II cannot "print" the .txt file.
so how do i "Send a fax, to yourself(myself)"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1008484
Your Quicklink II installs as a printer.

I believe your question was how to get native files for QuickLink II for things like creating your own fax on demand system.

If all you want to do is 'use fax' then just go. It will create its own
files for faxing.

 The stored files become Fax On Demand documents. The posting above reflect how to create image files that can be picked up, by fax at any time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Eric B
ID: 1008485
I know of a program that converts postscript files to fax(tiff) files. Is this what you are looking for????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Carnth
ID: 1008486
I belive I understand what TimCaturaHouser is trying to say....

I your document program (WordPerfect in your example) you type out you document and scan in your signature.
The graphic of you signature appears on srcreen, and now you want to fax it (or save it as a fax file).
At this point, choose the "Print Setup" command.  It sounds weird but trust me.  In the "Print Setup" window, you should see the print resolution, numbers of copies, and the "Defualt" printer on LPT1.  You want to change this printer.  There should be a drop down box where you can select a different "printer."  One of the choices should be FAX on COM2 (or something of the like).  This FAX "printer" is installed when you install QuickLink (or should have been.)  
After you make sure the the printer has been changed to "FAX," go ahead and print the page.  At this point QuickLink should take over and convert your scanned signature and text into a Fax File Format.
0