Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Serial Communications

Posted on 1997-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have recently brought a Smart-Card Reader and with all the necessary C language programming textbook, I just don't know how to start, What I actually look forward to is to get me PC communicating with the Smart Card reader.  Subsequently, I might learn how to write a program to test, read and write Smart Card.  I woiuld appreciate if any of the experts can help.  The header of the programme should consists of the following header:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <scptsr_c.c>

Thank you ver much.
0
Comment
Question by:domlin
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1162114
What operating system are you going to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domlin
ID: 1162115
I am using Window 95.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pbarr013097 earned 300 total points
ID: 1162116
The scope of this problem is MUCH LARGER than we could dive into here; I would recommend you find "The Windows API Bible" by Conger. The book includes a simple overview of serial communications in MSWindows, and will give you a start on understanding the Windows messaging system.

good luck...

pwb

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1162117
If there are points in this for me I could give you a good answer !

Let me know the interface of the smartcard ...

ps. It is probably better to use the parallel port for this !
    I have done this before using the parallel port on other
    types of card readers.

gysbert1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1162118
If there are points in this for me I could give you a good answer !

Let me know the interface of the smartcard ...

ps. It is probably better to use the parallel port for this !
    I have done this before using the parallel port on other
    types of card readers.

gysbert1
0