[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

whois form my page

Posted on 1997-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i wanto to enable a whois from my page to the internic and display the results IN MY PAGE, im trying to do that but my page carry the user to the internic page, any help?
zenx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:avatara
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tark
ID: 1827788
 And your page looks like...?  And you're using some sort of CGI maybe?  And that's written in... ?  And your OS is...?  And the 'internic page' is... (www.internic.com?)  Are you trying to automatically (and behind the scenes) get the output of having clicked on a hyperlink somewhere, and put that data in your page?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:splash1
ID: 1827789
Hello Tark, The Internic is at http://rs.internic.net. You need to click through to registration services to get to the "whois" facility. It's part of a *massive* "finger" job (Internic registers and lists all second level domains - .com .net .org .edu plus their technical contacts, servers etc). He clearly wants to use the engine. The only serous way I can see this happening is to frame the Internic page into his own... I don't think they'd be very happy about this!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sweston earned 150 total points
ID: 1827790
Do this:

<A HREF="http://rs.internic.net/cgi-bin/whois?domainname.com">
InterNIC domain info here.
</A>

0