Solved

diald/dynamic IP: problem persists

Posted on 1997-02-22
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hmmm... Don't know why the question vanished...

Well, it's still not working.  :-(

My diald config by now:
mode slip
mtu 1006
local 192.168.1.7    # fake IP
remote 152.158.4.33  # remote IP is known
dynamic
dlip-mode local
-reroute  # tried reroute, as well
buffer-packets
defaultroute
device /dev/modem
lock
modem
connect '...
speed 57600
crtscts
-f /etc/...
fifo ...

upgraded kernel to 2.0.29,
diald 0.16
net-tools 1.32 alpha

it seems that diald *does* send the first packets, but still with the fake IP as source address. So I never get an answer.

What's the trick?

I've been thinking about modifying diald to correct the IP in buffered packets before they get send out. (Looked at code, seems pretty easy).
Would that make sense? Or would whichever program sent that packet be confused, because it expected to be using the fake IP?

Thanks a lot for your assistance,


Rupert
0
Comment
Question by:rupert
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 1584008
Ever thought about using ppp via diald?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupert
ID: 1584009
Not an option, neither is static IP.  :(

Rupert
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584010
Tried 'noipdefault' and using 0.0.0.0 as your locIP ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rupert
ID: 1584011
noipdefault is a pppd-option, though. I use SLIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupert
ID: 1584012
Adjusted points to 147
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupert
ID: 1584013
ok, I got a ppp connection now, still with dynamic IP address.
It still doesn't work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rupert
ID: 1584014
Quite some experts here...

I've got the problem solved now. It required a change to the kernel if one didn't want to rewrite ip-masquerading - which I almost did.

So much for 'I got it working' from whoever cashed in the points when I asked the question the first time.

I'm out of here...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedric earned 170 total points
ID: 1584015
I can suggest you to take a look at the new ppp-2.3.0
now there is a new included "dial on demand" feature.

Let me know....
0