Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitorborders

Posted on 1997-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
borders of the monitor pic under DOS are completly different
than under WIN95.
Is there a prg that can change the config of the monitor borders??
Bye
Jan
0
Comment
Question by:Jan022297
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1744243
Maybe yes, maybe no. Depends on who made your video card.
Most mfgr. of video cards have a control panel for your card. Number 9 has an excellent one called Hawk.  I am currently using a Matrox and I have a little monitor icon in the lower right corner of the screen to adjust things.... (which is good becaue my card behaves differnently between '95 and NT... You didn't say what video card you had, so no answer yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1744244
It isnt the monitor border you wish to modify, it is the refreshrate/sweep frequency of the videocard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jan022297
ID: 1744245
Not depending on the Videocard. Its only under Win95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kermit011497
ID: 1744246
Nope Jan, both TCH and j2 are right.
What you have to do now is to adjust AND STORE the monitor settings in each display mode. Most modern monitors can store a number of different settings, and depending on the way they're used by the video card (read: which settings are requested now) it will return to what it remembers to be the right settings for this mode.
So go to the DOS screen, adjust the size/location/shape of the display within the monitor's screen, AND STORE the settings (or wait until the on screen dialog box disappears).
Same within your Win95.
When you've done BOTH, your monitor will be a little smarter and return to the respective settings each time you switch.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
daveb012597 earned 300 total points
ID: 1744247
Get the latest drives from the video card maker and make real sure they have the one for your monitor.

Install it all.
0