Solved

Stop tro flood messages

Posted on 1997-02-23
5
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, I recently installed Linux 2.0.18 via Dec 96 Slackware so that I could administer my 16/4 IBM auto tokering card. I can get to the net just fine but all tokens on our network and all activity across my tr0 causes the following message:
tr0: xmit ret_code: 22 xmit error code: 00

This is most annoying !!
Please tell how to stop it.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mlai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dux
ID: 1584202
Look in /etc/syslog.conf for warning messages and redirect them into a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlai
ID: 1584203
My syslog.conf is already redirecting all messages to files. The proposed answer didn't work!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ggeens earned 100 total points
ID: 1584204
I think the messages are generated directly by the kernel. The driver thinks the message is important enough to write it to the console, as well as to the syslog. Since you don't mention any other problems, I assume your setup is ok.

Basically, you have two options:
- Upgrade your kernel and hope the bug is fixed (Most recent patchlevel is (was?) 2.0.29)

- Look into the kernel code where this message is generated. You can remove the line, or change the logging priority. (I don't know them by heart, man syslog.conf should help.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlai
ID: 1584205
Please indicates where to find the patch. What is the patch file name?

Can you also indicate which file should I remove the logging priority?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggeens
ID: 1584206
I'm refering to kernel patches. You can find them on sunsite.unc.edu, in the pub/Linux/kernel/v2.0 directory.
You have kernel version 2.0.18, so you would need the files patch-2.0.19.gz, patch-2.0.20.gz, and so on. Apply them to your kernel source and install the new kernel.

Since you would need to apply 10 patches, you might consider getting the complete kernel tree (kernel-2.0.29 in the same directory).

If the problem still exists, you have to look in the file drivers/net/ibmtr.c

Sending a message to the person who maintains the driver might help too. (His address is in the source file.)
0