[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Hangs

Posted on 1997-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here is the issue:

I have created the BOOT and ROOT disk for Slakware as per the instructions for Linux Slakware. I had copied RAWRITE.EXE to my local system and the following command line:

rawrite boot.i a:

and did the same for the ROOT disk as well. There where no errors reported bat the system. After that I used FIPS.EXE to break the partion and then remove the second primary partion using FDISK from DOS. At this point the instruction state to reboot the system with the boot disk. When I do this the system hangs and the install is stoped at this point.

Hardware:
Number 9 PCI 4mb GSI Pro vedie card
Seagate 2.1 GB Medalest HD
Intel P133
256k Cache
32mb ram
ACER 8x EIDE CD Rom
ADTRON NE2000 nic card
Soundblaster 16 pnp
USRobotics Winmodem 28.8 (I know this will not work)
C: is running Windows 95 with no issues at all.

If you have any ideas for a salution for me I will be most grateful. I amso have Red Hat 4.0 and have tried that too and have the same results.

I would also like to know if I should try to install LILO befor running the boot and root disk.

The system hangs with no error reported to the screen on booting up with the BOOT disk that is in drive A. It appears that the init process never takes place at all.
0
Comment
Question by:roelbaum
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1626950
Where exactly does it hang? Does it load anything from a:? Does it load the kernel but it fails to initialize? Any messages during booting?

0
 

Author Comment

by:roelbaum
ID: 1626951
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 100 total points
ID: 1626952
What you want to do is this:
Get two FRESHLY formatted floppies.  Exit Windows and restart
the computer in DOS mode (one of the shutdown options.)  Type
rawrite <enter> and let IT prompt you for the source image,
and then let it prompt you for the destination (A:)  (Don't ask
me why this is any different, it just is.)  It seems to me for
the Slack install you need bare.i and color.gz for boot & root
(I'm not familiar with boot.i)

After you have booted off the floppies you will then have the
chance to use the Linux fdisk to format your second partition.
It will also allow you to partition swap space at the end.  Be
sure to tag the initial partion Linux Native and the virtual
space as Swap (83 and 82 respectively I believe.)

Good luck
0