?
Solved

Filename Problem

Posted on 1997-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just moved over from Win3.1 to Win95.  I have hundreds of HTML files where all the filenames are lowercase letters.  Apparently one of WIN95's  "features" is that it utomatically converts the 1st letter of all  filenames to upper case.  This causes enormous problems as html is case-
 sensitive and my html files are not found.  homepage.html and  Homepage.html are seen as different files.  
 
 Is there some option or utility that either turns off that "feature" or that will convert uppercase to lowercase letter filenames.
 
As i see it, I have two options
   1.  Either rename hundreds of HTML files or
   2.  Convert all the file name references to names that start with uppercase letters.
 
 I'm sure there are a few more options I'm missing - none of them
 convenient.  This must have been a problem for many HTML developers who
 switched from win3.1 to win95.  
 
 Does anyone know a workaround???
0
Comment
Question by:lacarrol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1744579
I hadnt noticed that and I just checked the temp internet directory and there are files there that start with lowercase.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744580
I just recreated your problem by renaming a index.html to Index.html, which get called a lot from my others htm's and had no problem. Tell me, where are you having this problem, in your browser? Or perhaps a Html Editor/Software?
Pleased give me some specifics to work with.
If you're new at 95, someone should tell you, I guess it'll be me; 95 has a mind of it's own and many times an answer to one persons problem may not solve that same problem on anothers computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
terminus earned 300 total points
ID: 1744581
I think your problem is on your service provider's side only, I mean on the unix side (where Homepage.html is different from homepage.html), and not on your pc's side (where dos/windows don't make any difference between those filenames).

So all you need to do is use a ftp program which converts your filename from Homepage.html to homepage.html when transferring it to your site. WS_FTP (shareware available at www.shareware.com) will do this for you, and I suppose many others of the kind too.

If this solution is not perfect for you, you'll have to use a good file editor, which can do a search & replace of a string in multiple files in one time, as renaming files in Win95 cannot be easily done for multiple files.

Hope this solves your question and problem ...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744582
I've replace my notepad and wordpad with "Nextpad". It will open text up to the size of your swapfile and I've used it for search and replace/all. It's very handy. You can get it at
http://www.syspac.com/~jbaldwin/editors.html. Freeware.
0