[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting into bmp

Posted on 1997-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to convert *.cph files (Corel Print House 1.0) into bmp-files.
Corel Print House gives no possibility to export. Importing other files is possible, but I want to make my *.cph files compatible with *.bmp so I can import them in MS-Word
Can somebody help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:Frans022597
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:oneill
ID: 1680077
Occasionally, Paintbrush will automatically convert graphics files from other programs.  Have you tried using Paintbrush to simply open the file in question?  WordPerfect has a good converter embedded into it, too.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1680078
Its not perfect, but you could try using the Printscreen key and then pasting into paintbrush or paint shop pro for example. You will need to do some cropping of course, unless the corel program has a full screen mode. Ok its not a good answer, thats why its a comment...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 200 total points
ID: 1680079
grab a program called ThumbsPlus off the net. it is easy to use and will convert to/from almost any format.
0