Solved

How to link socket.h?

Posted on 1997-02-25
6
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi! I'm a novice Unix user and is having problem in linking socket.h. During compiling, I get the following errors:

<-----------------------------Error msg begin-------------->
 "/usr/include/sys/socket.h", line 143: syntax error before or at: u_short
"/usr/include/sys/socket.h", line 143: cannot recover from previous errors
cc: acomp failed for host.c

<---------------------Error msg end ----------------------->
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chiang
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pc012197 earned 50 total points
ID: 1292293
What exactly is the problem? Is it compiling your code or does the error occur in the linking stage?

If the former is the case you should put the following line at the beginning of your code:

#include <socket.h>

If you get the error during linking you have to add the option

-lsocket

to the linking stage (in that case I suppose your working under Solaris...)

0
 

Author Comment

by:chiang
ID: 1292294
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiang
ID: 1292295
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1292296
What OS (type, version) are you using? What machine?

You may try to include <sys/types.h> before <sys/socket.h>.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lockhart
ID: 1292297
You should _ALWAYS_ read the man page associated with any system call.  pc's suggestion to include sys/types.h before socket.h is born out by the man page on socket() which lists the include files needed for the call, and will give any special libraries needed as well.  If you do a "man socket" you'll see that you also need -lnsl in your link command.  It is a also good idea to use the include order and link order shown in the man page.

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 1292298
It has nothing to do with linking -- syntax errors are
all compiler complaints. My guess is (given the
syntax error on 'u_short') that chiang didn't include
<sys/types.h> in which the unsigned short is
defined as u_short ...

kind regards,

Jos
0