Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux: Memory Upgradtion problems

Posted on 1997-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I make Linux recoginize my memory upgradations?
I recently upgraded my memory from 16MB to 40MB. I've tried
typing linux mem=40M at the lilo boot but the system hangs
while adding swap space.
My version of linux also hogs memory irrespective of the
number of users/processes. Initially the system is quite
fast but as time progesses, it becomes slower & slower.
Maybe swapping of pages from memory is not as efficient as
it should be.
Kindly suggest a solution.

I'm using the following version of Linux :

    Redhat Linux Release 3.0.0 ( Picasso )
      Kernel 1.2.13

  I'm on a Compaq with a 75MHz Pentium Processor
0
Comment
Question by:dennis1
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1626806
1. Upgrade to a 2.0 kernel
2. Was the kernel you use built with "Limit memory to 16MB" set to YES?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ping0621 earned 100 total points
ID: 1626807
Follow the comment of PC.
Recompile your kernel with 'Limit memory to 16 MB' set to NO.
0