Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Num Lock on PageMager 6.0

Posted on 1997-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Why does the Num Lock light on my keyboard always light when I load PageMaker 6.0 on my Performa 5300. It stays on even though I use the alt+shift+clear key... any ideas?
 I believe you activate num lock by using shift+alt+num lock
      I still stays on!
0
Comment
Question by:mpiper
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1539542
Happened on my wife's PPC 9500, but went away when she upgraded to 6.5.

Try calling Adobe Technical support with the question -- maybe they have a patch for it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539543
Sorry if this sounds too obvious, but I found that it goes away if you have an extended keyboard if you just hit the top left hand key [num lock clear] of the keypad. Now this is not much use to you if you don't have an extended keyboard or, if as suggested by dooly, it is the upgrade to 6.5 that makes the difference.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpiper
ID: 1539544
Edited text of question
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539545
Oddly enough, the numlock locking to ON is intermittent with 6.5, but I have discovered a workaround that you might try. If you have enough RAM available, after you have opened Pagemaker, open Microsoft Word 6. It will toggle the numlock to off, and it is no longer a problem for the rest of the session. You can then shut down Word and resume normal service on Pagemaker.

Works for me - hope it works for you! It's not a pretty solution, but it seems to be effective.

Cheers

Rifty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpiper
ID: 1539546

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539547
Come again, mpiper? Obviously it didn't work for you. Never mind. Someone else might have a good answer.

Cheers and good luck --

Rifty.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Osca earned 140 total points
ID: 1539548
It isn't alt+shift-clear/numlock.  It's shift-clear/numlock
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpiper
ID: 1539549
Hey, can you believe such a simple solution for a simpleton!? DUh... sometimes the answers are right in front of your nose!
0