Solved

Generic MS Word Icons

Posted on 1997-02-26
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have both Word 5.1a and 6.0.1a installed on one of my external HD partitions.  All the icons for Word files show up generic on my desktop.  Whenever I rebuild my desktop (both the standard way as well as with TechTool 1.1.2, and always with Mac Easy Open enabled), they are restored, but as soon as I restart they become generic again.  I've also tried Norton Disk Doctor and zapping PRAM without success.  When I view finder windows in list view, the small icons are properly displayed-- this problem occurs only in "icon  view."  I use a PPC 7100/66 with system 7.5.5 and 16 MB RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:lee7
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1539641
Does it happen with any other icons, or only with MS application icons?

Where do yo locate the external hard drive? Near your monitor, big stereo speakers, or a power supply?

What hard disk utility was used to format, partition and initialize the external hard drive? Can you reinstall the drivers on the external hard drive?

When you Get Info on the file, do the generic icons show?

dooly@hooked.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539642
What about trying to install one of them on one partition, and the other on another? I have them both installed on my internal drive on one machine and they both come up looking like a Word 5 icon, so they don't really like being in the same partition.

If this works and is manageable, you might allow me to submit this as an answer rather than a comment.

Rifty
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee7
ID: 1539643
My external HD is far away from all other components of my computer setup.

I formatted my HD using APS PowerTools 4.0.4-- I'm not sure if I can reinstall the drivers on the external drive with this software.

On the "Get Info" window, the icon is generic as well.

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lee7
ID: 1539644
My external HD is far away from all other components of my computer setup.

I formatted my HD using APS PowerTools 4.0.4-- I'm not sure if I can reinstall the drivers on the external drive with this software.

On the "Get Info" window, the icon is generic as well.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul012897 earned 10 total points
ID: 1539645
The problem is that Word is installed on an external drive. When you rebuild the desktop, icons are recognised for all applications the Mac can find _at that point_. Desktop rebuilds by the OS always start with the internal drive, hence your Mac doesn't know of the existence of Word and doesn't incorporate its links into the startup drive desktop file, which is the one used by the System to display icons.

If you use Norton's Desktop Rebuild function (under the "Tools" nmenu in Disk Doctor) whilst the external drive is mounted, Norton will cross-check all the drives and properly incorporate the icons into the startup drive desktop file.

However, Macintosh Easy Open will thwart this process: it keeps its own desktop file which does not get updated by a rebuild and after a Norton rebuild is likely to rebuild the desktop again itself at the next startup, bringing you back to square one.

So the fix is: remove Macintosh Easy Open (or if you need it, remove its Prefs) and rebuild with Norton.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irac
ID: 1539646
I think another solutions is to keep a CD in your drive.  At least this works for me-  what the CD does is prevent all the hard drives from being mounted until they are all ready, instead of one at a time.  Thus all the desktop files are available when the finder starts drawing the icons.  
0