Solved

looking for NT driver for ScanMan by Logitech

Posted on 1997-02-26
10
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am looking for the NT driver software for my ScanMan color scanner by Logitech.  As near as I can tell.  None exists at this time.  If you know of one let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:viking022697
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kwe
ID: 1764327
Here are links for three files that are all needed for the software drivers. They mention windows 95, but don't state that there are additional drivers for NT.



ftp://ftp.logitech.com/pub/TechSupport/HAND_HELD_SCANNERS/sw22_1.exe

ftp://ftp.logitech.com/pub/TechSupport/HAND_HELD_SCANNERS/sw22_2.exe

ftp://ftp.logitech.com/pub/TechSupport/HAND_HELD_SCANNERS/sw22_3.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:viking022697
ID: 1764328
I loaded those file as of 1/7/97.  It didn't make any difference.  The software under DOS was upgraded, but it still would not work under NT.  As a note, this new software may have bugs.  The 400 dpi does not work any more.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1764329
The Logitech scanman isnt supported under WindowsNT, almost no scanners are unfortunately... So I myself just built another machine for my scanner and CD-R needs...
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:viking022697
ID: 1764330
What I do today is reboot my computer in DOS when I want to use my scanner.  What I want is NT driver software for my           ScanMan color scanner by Logitech.  That way I can just stay in NT.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1764331
Yes, and no such software has been published by Logitech since they do not support WindowsNT
0
 

Author Comment

by:viking022697
ID: 1764332
What I hope to find is someone else who makes scanner driver software for NT.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1764333
You have _NO_ ide what hassle it is to write such a driver, expecially since logitech doesnt disclose any info on their scanners....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raky
ID: 1764334
No way If you are using scanman color 2000, logitech doesn't
and will never develop nt driver for that piece of cake.

0
 

Author Comment

by:viking022697
ID: 1764335
Please do not answer with a none.  I know there is none right now. Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
seymore earned 50 total points
ID: 1764336
is your scanner a SCSI device?
if yes, u only have to get the scan problem.
no need to have find any speical drivers,.

in my office, a HP 4C scanner is conneted to my destop which is use in conjuction with MO driver, CDROM.
I use Corel 7 to scan the pictures. it work ok.

0