?
Solved

CInternetSession

Posted on 1997-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does anyone have any examples on using the
asynchronous feature of the CInternetSession in MFC?

(reply by email preferred: lc16@sales.nyu.edu)
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lc16
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mbhakta earned 600 total points
ID: 1300127
Try the MSDN. If you don't have subscription try in www.microsoft.com.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbhakta
ID: 1300128
Also try the ActiveX SDK CD.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1300129
Don't go on a wild goose chase: MSDN will be of no help.

CInternetSession (and all the related classes in MFC) don't support INTERNET_FLAG_ASYNC. You can do a bunch of work to get the classes to work in asynchronous mode, but you're probably better off writing your code in a separate thread without using the asynchronous flag and not working around the code in the classes.

For the correct answer, see the Microsoft KnowledgeBase.  The article at http://www.microsoft.com/kb/articles/q164/9/83.htm will give you the information you need to make an educated decision.

.B ekiM

0