Solved

HDD Icon Shows up on taskbar

Posted on 1997-02-27
12
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Title tells it all... I recently installed Win95 on my mother in laws computer and the HDD icon shows up on the taskbar after booting win95.... Here is the weird part, if you don't close it and reboot the machine it will put a 2nd HDD icon on the taskbar, this has been reproduced several times, but if you close the HDD icon it will only put 1 HDD icon on the taskbar after rebooting.  I feel like I'm rambling......  and no its not in the startup folder, checked that first.

Russell Woods
woodsieboy@msn.com
0
Comment
Question by:woodsieboy
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:masterEd
ID: 1744269
Try Remove your HDD icon by using
Settings --->  Taskbar ---> "StartMenu Program" Tab --> Remove

If the HDD icon appears again after restart,
go to microsoft.com and under their products menu,select Windows 95 ---> there is a FAQ there, the answer to your question might be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsieboy
ID: 1744270
Sorry masterEd....as I wrote in the question I had already checked the startup folder (menu) they are the same and it's not there.... Thanks for trying, but you didn't help at all.....

russ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:v-patcaf
ID: 1744271
How about the win.ini load= and run= lines???
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Expert Comment

by:c692718
ID: 1744272
Just a comment here...it probably isn't puting 2 icons there the next time you boot, it's adding one to it, and the last one was already there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsieboy
ID: 1744273
Your are probably right on that one c692718!!!  I have not had a chance to check the win.ini file v-patcaf....but I will, and I will get back to you.

russ
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 20 total points
ID: 1744274
woodsieboy,
Open Systems Properties
1.Use the right mouse button to click the My Computer icon.
2.Click Properties, and then click the Hardware Profiles tab.
3.Verify that "Original Configuration" is there. If not delete what is there and put Original Configuration in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsieboy
ID: 1744275
Sorry smeebud, tried that this evening. "original configuration" is loaded in the Hardware Profile.

russ
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsieboy
ID: 1744276
v-patcaf,

I looked in the win.ini file, but didn't see anything particularly unusal, what exactly would I be looking for????

russ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744277
I tried to reproduce you problem and could do it. Go to:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run] and look for a run statement that points to C:\.
when you click this on the taskbar, whats shows up, also, if you run you mouse over it, does a pop up appear and what does it say??

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744278
Opps, I meant I *could not* reproduse it.
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/ and in the search type "taskbar". I,m scouring that now, there is a ton of documents there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744279
When you (alt-tab)through your applications, pause on the HDD icon and what does it say in the dialog box?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744280
woodsieboy, here is a way to create a fresh start menu, it's a little work but maybe if all else fails, this will do it.
-------------------------------------------------------------
1.In c:\windows\"Start Menu" that you access from the Explorer, copy these to another folder as backup.
2.Restart the computer, and when you see "Starting Windows 95..." press F8 to get to the startup menu. Choose "Command Prompt Only."
3.At the c:\ prompt, change to the windows directory and "deltree startm~1". Reboot the computer.
4.When Windows 95 reloads, it will find that the Start Menu simply isn't there. It will then create a valid (but empty) Start Menu.
5.At this point you can go to Start / Settings / Taskbar / Start Menu / Advanced and start copying back in the shortcuts you backed up in step one, or you can run GRPCONV.EXE to get your basic icons back, and reinstall or create the other links by hand to get your icons back.
6.You're done. You have a Start Menu again.


0