Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mmx

Posted on 1997-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
will intel bring out a pentium pro cpu with mmx in the next six months if so will it fit into a tyan dual pentium pro motherboard and also be compatible with a current pentuim pro chip but allow the extra functions off mmx under windows NT 4.0
0
Comment
Question by:troy022797
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ed@learnx.com
ID: 1008358
I do not think Intel will bring out a P-pro w/mmx. They are planning to release their next chip, Klamath, mid-97, it has some features of the P-pro and incoporates MMX. I hear that they're going to a new type of "connector" called a SEC, and I don't think it will fit in your motherboard. PC Magazine has had articles about Chip trends in their last two issues, check out theri site, or check out intel's site.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hilleret earned 100 total points
ID: 1008359
YES, Intel is working on Pentium Pro MMX.
NO, not in the market in 6 months

No, it is not compatible with ANY actual mother board

Yes, it will be compatible with NT 4
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bee030397
ID: 1008360
Heard about the Pentium 2
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1008361
Intel is working on a Pentium Pro MMX indeed.  The processor's
ID will be Klamath or as you probably heard - P6.
This is a good reason to wait for any upgrade if you have a Pentium now because Pentium (with or without MMX) prices will go down and the same for the Pentium Pros (without MMX).
Next, they will release Deuchetes, or Pentium Pro MMX 2 which
will incorporate some cache improvements and expect to see the P7, or the Mercedes chip in mid '98.
Yes, it will support NT 4.  No, it will need a different motherboard as the only MMX enabled motherboards currently available support up to 200 MMX Pentium.  Pentium Pros motherboards currently do not support MMX.
Infact, the P6 has been finalized and is ready and working (I live in Israel where believe it or not, the whole design and concept of the Pentium and MMX was made - the MMX is an Israeli idea evolved in Haifa, did you know ? - it was conceived in 1993) but Intel is probably sustaining its release to get rid of old stocks and not to cause a boom in prices (guess which way) so I would suggest to hold your breath and wait.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hugo030797
ID: 1008362
Intel is working on a Pentium Pro MMX indeed.  The processor's
ID will be Klamath or as you probably heard - P6.
This is a good reason to wait for any upgrade if you have a Pentium now because Pentium (with or without MMX) prices will go down and the same for the Pentium Pros (without MMX).
Next, they will release Deuchetes, or Pentium Pro MMX 2 which
will incorporate some cache improvements and expect to see the P7, or the Mercedes chip in mid '98.
Yes, it will support NT 4.  No, it will need a different motherboard as the only MMX enabled motherboards currently available support up to 200 MMX Pentium.  Pentium Pros motherboards currently do not support MMX.
Infact, the P6 has been finalized and is ready and working (I live in Israel where believe it or not, the whole design and concept of the Pentium and MMX was made - the MMX is an Israeli idea evolved in Haifa, did you know ? - it was conceived in 1993) but Intel is probably sustaining its release to get rid of old stocks and not to cause a boom in prices (guess which way) so I would suggest to hold your breath and wait.
0