Solved

Telephone talk to internet phone

Posted on 1997-02-28
10
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I knew that I can plug-in a mic to the sound blaster to use the internet phone. But can I use a telephone to dail to a modem(or phone blaster) and that use the internet phone by writing simple program? I think the most difficult part is how to redirect the modem received voice to the Soundcard such that the voice can input to the internet phone. Is there any API(whatever company) or AT command to do this? I've heard that some Rockwell chipset based modem can implement this function, possibly by some AT command. However, I don't know that AT command.

Ernest
0
Comment
Question by:cywong4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 1598261
1.  you can use a telephone to dial to a modem if you using win95.  Just open the dial-up(assume you using dial-up*It works for terminal too).  Then right click the dial-up networking to open the properties and then go configure then go the option section... right there you'll see the dial control just check the operate assist control then for the time you use that dial-up you will need to use the phone to dial the phone number for the modem...
2.  For now only DSVD modem will support the function you mentioned and most voice modem didn't have this feature yet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cywong4
ID: 1598262

0
 

Author Comment

by:cywong4
ID: 1598263
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:cywong4
ID: 1598264
Adjusted points to 110
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hilleret
ID: 1598265
If you want to call your PC with a "normal" phone, you can do that with using any TAPI compliant program that will answer the phone call. If you want to call another person via Internet phone, you'll need another modem to call via Internet.

The solution to all that is to create a small IVR in your PC with 2 modems with a program such as Ring! (you can download this program for free trial on the net.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cywong4
ID: 1598266

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hackman
ID: 1598267
I don't think this is possible. You can download Netphone at http://www.netphone.com and Call people using that availible system. But actually calling up a modem and using there netphone seems unlikely (But not out of the question)


0
 

Author Comment

by:cywong4
ID: 1598268

0
 

Expert Comment

by:deanyeh
ID: 1598269
I'm not quite understand the situation. Are you trying to:
1)dial the normal phone, via modem, and call people up through the local phone service, whether the receiver is receiving the call through the computer or the normal phone
2)dial the phone and connect yourself with the internet provider so you can use the internet phone service
3)are you trying the dial the phone and call someone while on the  internet?
4)other situation.  

Please clearify yourquestion and I shall get back to you on the specific question

Dean Yeh
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Micron earned 110 total points
ID: 1598270
Hello,
     Ok.....the thing you want to do is to talk on the phone using the internet, right? Ok, the first thing you need is software ex: NetPhone. Second you need to go to a web sight that supports this program and function for ex: You know web based E-mail sights like Hotmail(you need to go to that sight to write E-mail) It's the same thing with the phone thing. Third thing is that sometimes the person your talking to needs the same stuff like the software etc....... By the way, you were talking about modem and soundcard stuff. You need a SPEAKERPHONE MODEM and a MIC to talk threw your modem. Thier two different kinds of modems Data and Data/Voice

Micron(good luck)



0