[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System 6, MacPPP 2.0.1

Posted on 1997-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
MacTCP 2.0.6 and MacPPP 2.0.1 on a System 6.0.8 Mac Plus with 4MB RAM, 40MB HD, a 384K Finder partition (upped from 160) and a 96K boost to the System heap (thanks to HeapTool)... I open Config PPP and the "Open" button is grayed out.
The *exact* same config works great on a Power Mac.
???
0
Comment
Question by:amitai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 200 total points
ID: 1541548
Have you tried going to the MacTCP Control Panel on the Mac Plus and checking that PPP is selected there?  If so, go to the More.... button on the same dialog box and check that it is set to Server and that the IP address is there and correct. (If it is not set to server but you can't alter it - that is, if it's greyed out - get back to me and I'll give you a fix for this.)

If that all looks OK, try turning Appleshare ON if it's off or OFF if it's on.

I remember having that same trouble (after PPP was working perfectly) and it was fiddling round in these areas that got it working again (sometimes after rebooting - NOTE!) And of course, make sure that the software is set to the correct port - the modem port rather than the printer port if that's where you have the modem plugged in. Some printer operations seem to confuse the program.

Good luck.

Rifty
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atlas
ID: 1541549
Heres the solution, do the following -
Open MacTCP and select anything other than the PPP icon then reselect the PPP

or

delete the following files (making sure to take screen grabs of the MacTCP control panel settings):

MacTCP DNR (found loose in System folder)
MacTCP Prep (found in preferences folder)


Both above solutions relate to a corrupt MacTCP pref file.

I work for an ISP and have cured your problem time and time again by doing the aforementioned.


Dave





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atlas
ID: 1541550
OOPS -
should have said REBOOT the machine after deleting the two files (the OS will recreate them for you).
0