Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mitsumi CD-ROM ISA Card

Posted on 1997-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My CD-ROM will not configure under NT 4.0 Workstation.
I checked the I/O Addresses and look ok.  I cannot get the CDROM to start
0
Comment
Question by:jeffh022897
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1764249
That card isnt supported under NT i think....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
petar earned 300 total points
ID: 1764250
Make a note of the i/o address assigned to the card then
go to [START][Settings][Control Panel][Scsi Adapters]

Click on [Drivers] tab
Scroll down and select Mitsumi from the list.
On the right you have three choices.

Doubleclick on the adpater that best seems to fit your CDROM type and point NT to the directory \i386 on your
NT cd.

After this has been installed you must reboot your machine.
Then go back to the [Scsi Adpaters] section and choose properties of the driver you loaded and you should have a choice of settings you can set that match your ISA card. If you do not find the correct setting you may need to modify the ISA card settings to match a possible combination in the driver.

Save everything and reboot. Now it should work.
0