Solved

Problem with E drive after leaving Windows95 to DOS.

Posted on 1997-03-01
27
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently installed a second hard disk in my computer with drives D: and E:. The problem is that after leaving Windows95 to MS-DOS, the command DIR at the E prompt produces the statement: ’No files present’ when there should be files reported. However it all works fine in Windows95 Explorer, in a DOS window in Windows95 and after booting to DOS from a start up disk. The new drive has been low level formatted successfully with no errors reported. The content of the CD on F: is also listed when typing DIR at G:, even though there is no G drive present.
Do you know how to fix it?
[Note: this question has been asked previously by me but suggestions to date have not led to a solution]
0
Comment
Question by:bell
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:terminus
Comment Utility
When you have this problem and type "F:", do you get an error message ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drmiler
Comment Utility
Are you running OSR-2???? If so have you formatted the new drive using  the new fdisk and did you enable the large disk mode?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Have you installed Bus Mastering drivers. "bmide_95.exe"?
Or other BMD's?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
Comment Utility
Check the dosstart bat, particularly where the CDRom statements are. They should all point to drive F,
It appears that when you boot to the MS Dos prompt, that the old CD Rom configuration is loading at E, thus the no files found,
The new Hard Drive is being seen as F, and the CD Rom is being seen as G.
If it's not in the Dosstart.bat, try other places such  as ini files, autoexec.bat / dos, config.sys / dos, etc
Somewhere something is bypassing E..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jarfly
Comment Utility
I believe if you look at the partition for this new drive in Fdisk you will find that there is another profusion for E drive, possibly the remnant of your two partitions.  Does your second hard drive have partitions D, E, F and when checking these drives in DOS does F have the files that E should have, if so then there is an E drive but the size may only be one MB or so and windows cannot detect a drive smaller than that.  If E drive does exist and the size is minimal then just delete the partition or E in the Fdisk utility also if the drive that should be E isn't partitioned correctly window and DOS cannot detect them properly.  I believe your answer is in FDISK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gagliardi
Comment Utility
Hi, I'm Andrea.
Your problem is a known problem in Microsoft. I've hard something about this and I'm sure there is somewhere a patch to Win 95.
I think I've readed something on PC Magazine USA version not more that a month ago.
I remember that isn't your problems, configuration or hardware. Is problem of Bill...
If I've time I'll search something for you...bye...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bell
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the suggestions but none of the good ideas offered have led to a solution yet.
Question for Stuartc: how do you make a CDROM statement point to drive F?
I’ve checked FDISK but all seems to be in order.
My latest attempt has been to reformat the hard disk but the command FORMAT E: actually formats D! (dangerous)
The most promising offer yet seems to be from Gagliardi - please let me know if you manage to find a fix.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
Comment Utility
In mscdex it reads /D:  change to /F:
and any where else you see a D: reference..

I saw a complicated responce to this question some where else and it was an invisble partion problem ( the partion was there but did not show up) I'll see if I can find it agian and send you a copy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Are you running any network software? You may be seeing a ghost drive from the network software
If so, give me all details.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/
At Step 1 choose Windows 95, at step 5 type "drive letters", use the quotation marks. There are 23 documents to browse there.
If no answer, At step 1, choose MS-DOS. There are 100 documents to choose from. You are best suited to know which documents are relevent. I will help you filter thru them if you can provide more information about your system.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bell
Comment Utility
The system is not networked.
A search through www.microsoft.com/kb/ as suggested has not found a relevant article.
My system is by a UK company Red Box and contains a Cyrix 150+ chip, 24Mb RAM, Two hard drives in three partitions: C: on a 1.28Gb Quantum Fireball and D: and E: on a 2.56Gb Seagate Medallist split 50/50. A Teac 6X CD is on F:. Bios is Microid Research 1996.
Any more offers?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
Comment Utility
When you say:"Leaving W95 to MS-DOS" do you mean DOS 6.2 or DOS 7?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
Comment Utility
If you will email me a copy of your autoexec.bat, config.sys, for the c:\dirve and dosstart.bat, win.ini and system.ini from the windows directory, I think that I can fix your problem.

bill_ogle@reborn.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoram
Comment Utility
Can it be, that in your dosstart.bat you setup the cd to d: or e: ?
Yoram.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chin011997
Comment Utility
It is likely that is the problem with your drive assignment.
In your dosstart.bat look at the mscdex.exe entry and see if your drive letter assignment for CD-ROM is /L:D if so change to /L:F
The suggestion made by Stuartc above suggesting you to change /D: to /F: is actually wrong /d: is for which driver to load.

It will definitly help if you can e-mail your config.sys, autoexec.bat, dosstart.bat, win.ini and system.ini to me.

saship1@po.jaring.my
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byteWyze
Comment Utility
The '/L:' switch is unnecessary unless you intend to skip drive letters.  Also, real HDs have priority over software emulated HDs such as CDROM drives.  The kernel is not detecting the drive.  Are you running, or have you ever run a double-space type product?  Also, could I please get a copy of your AUTOEXEC.DOS, CONFIG.DOS, AUTOEXEC.BAT, CONFIG.SYS, EXITTO~1.PIF and DOSSTART.BAT.

two_dot_six@hotmail.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:bell
Comment Utility
Answers to recent proposals:
1.  I am trying to enter DOS7 from WIN95.
2.  Double space has never been run.

I have a file of the system files:
CONFIG.SYS, AUTOEXEC.BAT, DOSSTART.BAT,
WIN.INI, SYSTEM.INI, CONFIG.DOS and AUTOEXEC.DOS
if these are of any use in solving the problem. If anyone wants me to e-mail them a copy, please ask.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
Comment Utility
I have asked you to do so, please send to bill_ogle@reborn.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chin011997
Comment Utility
I have asked before, please send to saship1@po.jaring.my
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byteWyze
Comment Utility
bell,
     You said you can get to E: from a boot disk, can you also get to your CDROM drive from that disk?  Also type the following command in a DOS-Window and see if your E: drive is shown.

FDISK /STATUS

Also, I've noticed you're loading two device drivers for your CDROM.  I'm interested in seeing if they are both necessary.  Could you make the following modification to your DOSSTART.BAT file and send me a file it creates (XTRDRV.DAT.)

[please add " > C:\XTRDRV.DAT " to the end of the following line]
C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10 /D:TEAC-CDI
[Without the quotes of course]

thanx
two_dot_six@hotmail.com

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:billogle
Comment Utility
From the file you sent me, here are the first two lines:
     PATH C:\BITWARE\
DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

The DRVSPACE.SYS is the disk compression utility.

This may seem to be painful, at first, but the best (not the only, but the best) solution is to back up all your data, run fdisk and delete all partitions, reinstall Win95 and programs from disk (or cd) and then restore your data.  This will erase all traces of the disk compression utility and make all drives compatible with both DOS and Win95.

If you need additional help, feel free to email me again.
bill_ogle@reborn.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
Comment Utility
I have a  thought but i need u to do something if it is possible. I need a listing of your c-root and windows-library. (Sorry if it is personal but...)
please type:
       dir *.* /od >dir.txt
       dir *.* /ah /od >dir_ah.txt
When u are at the C:-root. Then if u could mail this to files to me. If i could also get the copy of your system files mentiened above , if might help...Sorry if this sounds a bit wauge but i can't say if it is going to work for sure.... ;-(
My mail adress is:
     2.bee@swipnet.se
And if i can get it to work or finds out a way i wil get back to u.

Good luck...Allways :->
0
 

Author Comment

by:bell
Comment Utility
Response to ByteWyse:
Can't get to CD on F; E drive is shown at FDISK /STATUS command.
XTRDRV.TXT sent to you by e-mail.

Response to Billogle:
Cannot find reference to line you state in the files I sent!

Response to Allways and Chin:
Copies of files sent to you by e-mail.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byteWyze
Comment Utility
bell,
     Try making the following modifications to your CONFIG.SYS and DOSSTART.BAT:

[CONFIG.SYS]
(change the following from)
DEVICE = C:\TEAC\TEAC_CDI.SYS /D:TEAC-CDI
(to)
REM DEVICE = C:\TEAC\TEAC_CDI.SYS /D:TEAC-CDI


[DOSSTART.BAT]
(change the following from)
C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10 /D:TEAC-CDI
(to)
REM C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10 /D:TEAC-CDI

(add the following line)
C:\WIN95\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /E /M:10 /V > C:\XTRDRV.DAT

---------------------------------------------------------------
and please send me the new file ("C:\XTRDRV.DAT".)

thanx,
two_dot_six@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Visuel
Comment Utility
Could you please send me more details on your system ?

How many Hard drive you have, how they have been formated
and partition, how many cd-rom.......etc...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chin011997
Comment Utility
Bell, I have not received your e-mail. Please send again to saship1@po.jaring.my
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
caplan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I think Gagliardi is right.  Check out this download from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/software/dskts.htm
0