Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IRQ Conflict

Posted on 1997-03-01
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I dial in to my internet provider, the moment the connection is established, the mouse freezes. When the connection is broken, the mouse comes back to life.
The mouse and the modem are on the usual com ports. I know that I said LPT, that was a mistype.
0
Comment
Question by:bverdam
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1745083
apparently you didnt finish your question.
what kind of mouse are you using? what com port does it use ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1745084
Also need modem Dma and  IRQ settings
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tenneking earned 150 total points
ID: 1745085
You shouldn't have either mouse or modem on LPT port. If you are using Win 95 go to device manager and remove both items and reboot your system and let 95 reinstall them.  You should know what IRQ and COM port your modem is set for from the manufacturer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bverdam
ID: 1745086
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tenneking
ID: 1745087
Ok, got your edited question; same advice.  Go to 'device manager'and "remove" the mouse, the modem, even the ports and let 95 reinstall all.

I am assuming that you do not want to look at "properties" for each device and change them manually.  However, you might look in 'device manager', modem (etc.), 'properties' to see if there is a conflict.

If you want to get into hardware diags I know of some very good programs.  It is an interesting field and can actually be $$rewarding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bverdam
ID: 1745088
Sorry I havent graded or responded. the modem problem hasnt gone away.
I am using a logitech serial mouse. on com 1, irq 4, Address 3F8. the modem is on com2, irq3, address 2F8.
when i do a diagnostic on the modem, ATI 7 returns an error.
the computer reported a conflict with com4. i removed com4, but this did not help.
com2 properties ae i/o range 02F8-02FF
IRQ 3, no conflicts.

thanks for your help.
0