Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPP settings for Internet

Posted on 1997-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My connections seem to start and stop at times.  I have a Supra 288 external modem which displays the ascync connect speeds in real time which are typically about 24 or 26k baud.  What should I adjust in the registry under win95 to maximize my throughput, such as MaxMTU, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:howards
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drmiler
ID: 1543503
What do you mean when you say the connection starts and stops at times??? The Supra 28.8 is NOT the best modem to use, I know I have 2 of them. The connection is flaky at best. My USR's give me the best connection. Anyway don't adjust anything in the registry. Nothing in there will help with your problem. BTW WHO is your ISP??? This can have a MAJOR impact on your connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1543504
I have the supra288i and it has always worked fine for me.

you may want to use the drivers for the 288i instaed of plain 288.
put connect speed to 115200 and do not check connect only at this speed. in the advanced port settings drop the settings down a notch to see if it helps.

your isp could be the biggest culprit with the disconnects. I also cannot connect at full speed many times. the phone lines, isp, etc. all have an effect on this. sometimes it will be a week at lower settings and others times it will connect for weeks at 288.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wbarisof earned 150 total points
ID: 1543505
Only do this if you are confident!!!!
-Run Regedit
-Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE|System|CurrentControlSet|Services|Class|NetTrans|
-Find a key (numbered, such as 0005) that contains TCP/IP assigned to the DriverDesc value.
-Select New from the Edit menu, then String Value, and type MaxMTU for the name of the new value.
-Double-click on the new value, and type in the desired number (1500 is the default).
-Then open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE|System|CurrentControlSet|Services|VxD|MSTCP|
-Again, select New from the Edit menu, then String Value, and type DefaultRcvWindow for the name of the new value.
-Double click on the new value, and type in the desired number (2144 is the default).

This only works with PPP.

(Kinda cheap on the points for this)

Wade
0