[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving large files between platforms

Posted on 1997-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
 I work for the Computing Center of Virginia Tech.  Recently we have been buying alot of Gateway 2000's to replace old 68k macs.  The users want to move their Eudora mailboxes, Netscape bookmarks and Word/Excel/Office files from their Mac to the PC.  Some of these files are to large to move by just copying to floppy or by mailing back to themselves as attachments.  I need an easy way to move these files.  Just using FTP to copy the files to a server and back is beyond most of these users.  They also only have 1 ethernet connection a peice.  We also want the users to be able to move the files by themselves (with instructions I write up.)  Does anyone know of a way to let a Windows 95 be seen over AppleShare, or a Mac over Windows 95 networking, or possibly a way to copy files on a Mac to multiple floppy disks that are readable by Windows 95?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gspauld
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1541555
Why dont you have them copy all their files over to ONE macintosh, then *you* copy all their files to ONE gateway (using whatever way you want), then, when they get their gateway computer they'll log onto the gateway you put all their files on to retrieve them.


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 20 total points
ID: 1952045
Many ways.
Use linux
Use Windows NT server
Use Dave 2.0 (can be found at http://www.thursby.com)
0