Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rich edit control: Fast Text Formatting

Posted on 1997-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to display colured text inside of rich edit control. The text is not in RTF, so I have to set the color later using the EM_SETCHARFORMAT message.

Unfortunately this is very slow. Every time the message is sent RTF control rewraps and redraws.  It takes many seconds to load some 10 kilobytes of text.

Is there a faster way of setting the CharFormatting and show changes later when formatting is finished?
0
Comment
Question by:tomaz012197
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gvg
ID: 1298892
How about hiding the text with EM_HIDESELECTION then
format the text and then unhide it.  
There probably is a better way to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz012197
ID: 1298893
I did the EM_HIDESELECTION, but this only hides the selection. The entire control is still rewrapped every time the EM_SETCHARFORMAT is sent.

The WM_SETREDRAW didn't help either!

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1298894
I don't think there is a faster way because that is done internally. Since a rich edit control is a window, you can use ShowWindow() to hide it before the EM_SETCHARFORMAT is sent and show it after.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomaz012197
ID: 1298895

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Borka earned 600 total points
ID: 1298896

Well, there's a message, called WM_SETREDRAW.
You can:

// Assuming SetRedraw is a func. which sends WM_SETREDRAW
SetRedraw(hWnd, FALSE);
reformat your text and
SetRedraw(hWnd, TRUE);
UpdateWindow(hWnd);

Still, MsWord will probably do a job faster, but this
is the fastest solution available when using RichEdit.

Hav a nice day,
  Borka.

0