[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

486dx2/66 cyrix  x win95

Posted on 1997-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I've been trying to install win95 in a 486dx266cyrix cpu, plus 24mb of ram 60ns (one 8mb chip and other 16mb). For some reason win 95 kept hanging on all the times, especially  when I call de Dos window. The ONLY way I could fix it was disabling the internal, write back (messing in the bios) or lowering the cpu speed (turbo off). Both methods would make the micro extremely slow.
I formatted the hd and re-installed it 5 times, from the previous instalation of win3.11 and from scratch.
I used that wb160ff.exe on autoexec, also. No diference.
Is there any other way to solve this?

Thanks,

Marcello
0
Comment
Question by:marcellob
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyb013197
ID: 1744373
Have you tried changing the dram wait states to something slower than their current setting (in the bios)?

Have you tried resetting the bios to factory defaults?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1744374
Ram is a funny thing.
I had a friend that had the same problem as you are having. He found the answer in Microsofts knowledge base.
please go to http://www.microsoft.com/kb/ and see
Article ID: Q134503 and Article ID: Q142546.

It sounds as if you may have a *SLIGHT* parity error. Even slight can do it and ram checkers do not use the chips like a system does. These 2 articles may shed some light on that, and offer some work arounds.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartc010297
ID: 1744375
If you had Win 3.11 on the computer at anytime, you will have to go to the bios and reset it for the default settings..

Then it may be required to reinstall Win 95 one more time with the drefault bios settings in effect..

Re: the ram; try reversing the order of the chips on the motherboard, and also consult the motherboard book, as to the configuration profiles (will the motherboard support these chips?).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
libido011397 earned 570 total points
ID: 1744376
Turning Turbo off won't stop the CPU from overheating like it is.

Try changing the motherboard CPU clock rate.  It sounds like it is too high.  (this happened to my when I installed a AMD 486/133)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:elyxer
ID: 1744377
If libido is right (I dont think he is, I had a Cx486DX2/66 as well) then don't slow down the external bus speed, just get a good fan.  I overclocked my Cx5x86 100 to 120MHz and it kept overheating.  I got a CPU fan and everything was fine.  Now the CPU is lower than room temp!
0