Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT Printing to LPT1:

Posted on 1997-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How do you print to your default NT PrinterQ as LPT1: without using net use i.e. we need to dynamically make the  NT printerQ point to LPT1: for DOS Apps.
0
Comment
Question by:reuphk
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uli
ID: 1558938
More details, please.
- Why is NET USE not applicable ?
- 'dynamically'. What do you exactly mean ?
- NT version ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reuphk
ID: 1558939
Using Nt 4.0
It must be able to detect from NT which printer has been set as default printer and set LPT1: likewise.
Problem:  Certain Oracle programs print to LPT1: port.  NT uses printerq's instead of actual LPT ports.  The user can typically change the printer q he/she wishes to print to.  In Novell, that would mean change LPT1 routing to a different q.  In NT:  what LPT1??

0
 

Author Comment

by:reuphk
ID: 1558940
Using Nt 4.0
It must be able to detect from NT which printer has been set as default printer and set LPT1: likewise.
Problem:  Certain Oracle programs print to LPT1: port.  NT uses printerq's instead of actual LPT ports.  The user can typically change the printer q he/she wishes to print to.  In Novell, that would mean change LPT1 routing to a different q.  In NT:  what LPT1??

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uli
ID: 1558941
Printers - Add Printer - * Network Printer - [Browse] - ... - ...MS-DOS... * Yes - - [Capture Printer Port] - LPT1

0
 

Author Comment

by:reuphk
ID: 1558942
Uli,
The option after Network Printer is to select the printer q, then set as default printer.  No MS DOS (unless we are talking about a different location/option?)  or is there a way to add MS Dos option?  i do not find a capture printer port anywhere.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1558943
I don't understand you. Do you mean:
If Programm A is printing to LPT1: NT should print there
If Programm B is printing to LPT1: NT should redirect it to somewhere else.

If not I do not understand why you can not use
    net use lpt1: \\server\printer

Regards,

          Cer


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarthy earned 140 total points
ID: 1558944
Uli was on the right track, but he gave you the answer for Win95 not WinNT.  There is no capture printer port in NT 4.0.

It seems like you need to have LPT1 mapped to your print queue, and you need it mapped that way every time you login.  Here's how to do it:

   net use lpt1 \\server\printer  /persistent:yes

That command will reconnect LPT1 each time you login.  You should then be able to print to it.
0