Solved

Missing Hard drive

Posted on 1997-03-06
9
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am missing a new hard drive in my computer, system sees the drive, second hard drive SHould be "D" but my computer says A..C..E (being cd rom).
Tried to use fdisk to  partition , but fdisk say no apce available to paretition. THe drive is not formated.I have tried reinstalling win 95, and ad new hardware, no luck on either.
0
Comment
Question by:modelnet
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sjh
ID: 1744588
When you say:  "system sees the drive", what exactly do you mean?
Did you run the bios setup program to recognize the drive?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c692718
ID: 1744589
I agree with sjh...I just installed a new hard drive in my friend's computer, and I had to go into the BIOS setup and specify what kind of hard drive it was...you manual should tell you which setting you need to use for your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nedell earned 200 total points
ID: 1744590
if the drive is not formatted then I doubt that any operating system will find it. format the drive, make sure it is recognized by the bios and 95 should then find it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1744591
(Basic stuff) you have to set the drives as follows:
First: Master/Slave present
Second: Slave.
Now if your bios does not see the second drive don't go any further with windows or dos instead, you have two options:

Some drives do not like to be slaves, or do not work side by side with some other drives make. You will have to change the jumpers on the hard drives to make the first, old drive (SLAVE), and the new drive (MASTER) then fdisk to check if your system bios finds the two drives. if it does, DON'T FORMAT THE OLD DRIVE (I have seen people get excited that it works and formatted their old drive) now what you have to do is to XCOPY EVERYTHING from the OLD DRIVE to the NEW DRIVE. Good luck

Let me know if it worked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antongonzalez
ID: 1744592
whethet or not the drive is formatted, any operating system WILL detect it. If your board has two IDE ports, you can  plug one drive into each and leave both as masters.

PS XCOPY, in my experience does  copy  long filenames, so beware. Copy the stuff using win95, and you will most likly have to reinstall win95 on new drive (if you want it to be C:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antongonzalez
ID: 1744593
sorry about the mistake above, XCOPY does NOT copy long file names
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1744594
I mean to correct Mr.antongonzalez... in saying operating system...  IF THE BIOS DOES NOT SEE YOUR HARD DRIVE, YET NO OPERATING SYSTEM ON EARTH WILL SEE YOUR DRIVE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1744595
You never answered back, do your BIOS see the drive or not???


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bravado042997
ID: 1744596
User is MIA eh?  Maybe got so frustrated they....

Yeah MASTER/SLAVE jumper issue for sure...

Do it yourself ALERT!   ;)





0